Preliminary programme

MONDAY 18 March 2019.

8h30-9h45

Registration and welcome

10h00-10h30

Openings : Sylvie DAVIET, Olivier POULIQUEN, Romain LAFFONT


PLENARY LECTURE


10h30-11h30

Nicolas ROCHE

1st session of presentations: chairman:

11h30-11h50

JFA_N20 : Miguel GALVEZ, Jorge CONTRERAS, Rodrigo BARRAZA, Daniela DÍAZ, Rocío HERNÁNDEZ and Pablo RIVERA : Performance of an air radiative cooling system in a residential building in Chile

11h50-12h10

JFA_N14 : Alexandre de SÁ, Victor PIGOZZO, Lounès TADRIST and Júlio PASSOS : Optical and Thermal Investigations of an Experimental Linear Fresnel Concentrator Workbench for Direct Steam Generation

12h10-12h30

JFA_N13 : Abilio Teixeira de SIQUEIRA NETO, Pedro Lo GIUDICE, Eduardo BURIN and Edson BAZZO: Cogeneration Power Plant as an Alternative to Supply the Thermal and Electricity Demands of a Poultry Slaughterhouse

12h30-14h00

LUNCH

2nd session of presentations: chairman: R. DEMARCO

14h00-14h20

JFA_N25 : Francisco PATIÑO, Alejandro JEREZ, Jean-Louis CONSALVI and Rodrigo DEMARCO : Numerical study of soot production from laminar coflow non-premixed propane flames: effect of the chemical kinetic mechanism

14h20-14h40

JFA_N28 : José Morán, Andrés Fuentes, Fengshan Liu and Jérôme Yon: FracVAL: An Improved Tunable Algorithm for Generation of Fractal Aggregates Formed by Polydisperse Primary Particles and Subsequent Numerical Tilt Series TEM Images Generation

14h40-15h00

JFA_N36: Felipe ESCUDERO and Jean-Louis CONSALVI : ASSESSING THE CAPABILITIES OF DIFFERENT METHODS TO PREDICT SOOT MORPHOLOGY IN LAMINAR AXISYMMETRIC DIFFUSION FLAMES

15h00-16h00

COFFEE BREAK

16h00-16H20

JFA_N40: Patricio BECERRA BARRIOS, Kevin VARRALL, Hugues PRETREL, Samuel VAUX and Olivier VAUQUELIN : Experiments on bidirectional flow through a ceiling vent in natural ventilation

16h20-16h40

JFA_N45 : Ying CHEN, Jingfu WANG and Peng ZHANG: EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON THE EFFECT OF DILUTED GAS ON THE CHARACTERIZATION OF AIR/CH4 PREMIXED LAMINAR FLAME

16h40-17h00

JFA_N34: Guilherme FRAGA, Adriane PETRY, Pedro COELHO, Francis FRANÇA1: A Report on Turbulence-Radiation Interaction Effects for Different Optical Thicknesses in Pool Fire Scenarios

17h00-17h20

JFA_N15 : William Corrêa RADÜNZ, Yoshiaki SAKAGAMI, Isadora Limas COIMBRA, Lucas Germano WILLRICH, Mônica Nassar MACHUCA, Reinaldo HAAS, Júlio César PASSOS, Mayara MIQUELETTI, Eduardo Victor DIAS : Wind profile observations in a complex terrain: Morrinhos wind farm case-study

Mardi 19 Mars 2019


PLENARY LECTURE


9h00-10h00

Robert JACQMIN

3rd session of presentations: chairman:

10h00-10h20

JFA_N17 : Denize KALEMPA Vinicius BRAGA LEITE and Irina GRAUR: Numerical simulation of evaporation and condensation around a droplet via a kinetic model to the Boltzmann equation

10h20-10h40

JFA_N27 : Camilo F. SILVA1, Philip BONNAIRE, Stephan SCHUSTER and Sebastian BARTL: Towards efficient uncertainty quantification in computational fluid dynamics

10h40-11h20

PAUSE CAFE s

11h40-12h00

JFA_N31 : Paul CHORIN, Juan Pablo ROBINSON, Florian MOREAU, Romain GERS, Olivier SKURTYS and Didier SAURY : Experimental and numerical study of the influence of a cylindrical obstacle onthe differentially-heated-cavity heat transfer

12h00-12h20

JFA_N21 : Ievgen Mazurenko, Pascale Infossi, Frédéric Topin, Marie-Thérèse Giudici- Orticoni, Nicolas Mano and Elisabeth Lojou : Electrochemical approach to study Substrate Diffusion and Enzyme Distribution in a Thermostable H2/O2 Enzymatic Fuel Cell

12h20-14h00

PAUSE DEJEUNER

4th session of presentations: chairman: Benjamin KADOCH

14h00-14h20

JFA_N5 : Mohamed Ahmed CHERIF, Damien BARAKEL, Saad TOUIHRI and Philippe TORCHIO: New Indium-free electrodes for organic solar cells

14h20-14h40

JFA_N9 : Luís Carlos WEBLER, Mario Henrique MACAGNAN and Jacqueline Biancon COPETTI : Study of the geometric efficiency of a linear Fresnel reflector

14h40-15h00

JFA_N11 : Maxim HAYES, Benoit MARTEL, Sébastien DUBOIS, Olivier PALAIS : Study of non-fire through metallization processes of boron-doped polysilicon passivated contacts for high efficiency silicon solar cells

15h00-15h20

JFA_N18 : Juan Sebastián Zuleta Marín , Eduardo Konrad Burin and Edson Bazzo

15h20-16h00

PAUSE CAFE

16h00-16h20

JFA_N23 : Luma CANTO, Lina Maria VARON and José Roberto SIMÕES-MOREIRA: Design of a Secondary Concentrator For High Flux Solar Simulators

16h20-16h40

JFA_N26 : Jorge CONTRERAS, Rocío HERNANDEZ, Jorge BARRIOS, Felipe VILLALOBOS, Rodrigo BARRAZA and Miguel A. GALVEZ: Evaluation of sky temperature correlations in the radiative cooling performance of a metallic flat-plate radiator

16h40-17h00

JFA_N35 : Maike Becker, Gabrielle Regula, Guillaume Reinhart, Elodie Boller, Alexander Rack, José Baruchel and Nathalie Mangelinck-Noël: In situ X-ray Based Investigation of Grain Competition and Defects During Silicon Crystal Growth for Photovoltaic Applications

17h00-17h20

JFA_N37 : Francisco ARAYA, Delfina MUÑOZ, Edward FUENTEALBA, Hervé COLIN, Rodrigo PALMA, Radovan KOPECEC and Bárbara SILVA : Atacama Modules & System Technology Consortium

17h20-17h40

JFA_N44 : Arnaud LAPERTOT, Benjamin KADOCH1 and Olivier LE METAYER: Development of optimization method for solar thermal systems